· Darpas secondary school,
· Basic school No. 2, Dilijan,
· Shahumyan secondary school,
· Haghartsin secondary school.
The festival is annual and continuous; this year it was dedicated to Armenian poet, novelist, literary, national, and public figure Hovhannes Tumanyan. The festival’s opening speech was delivered by Dilijan Central School executive director Naira Daluzyan. In her speech, she focused on the role and importance of such events in maintaining inter-school relations, cooperation, and the transfer of cultural values.
Each participating school made a unique presentation of themselves while putting on their own performances of works by Tumanyan.
At the end of the festival, the headmasters of the schools offered their appreciation to the audience and participants, shared their impressions, and expressed confidence in the future of their collaboration. Each school received a certificate and a surprise “Tsil” souvenir as a symbol of the festival.
We hope that the list of schools will grow in the upcoming years.
We are pleased to present video excerpts from the two-day festival.