Armen Amirkhanyan studied at the Geography Department of the Faculty of History and Geography, Vanadzor State Pedagogical Institute, and graduated in 1997. Along with his studies, he taught Geography at Vanadzor College No. 2 and School No. 9. In 1997-1999, he worked as a geography teacher at Aknaghbyur School in Askeran region of NKR. After that, he worked as a teacher at a number of schools in Vanadzor. In 2008-2019, he worked as a geography specialist for the Lori branch of NIE, where he conducted numerous subject and methodical trainings for teachers in the Lori, Tavush, and Shirak regions of the RA and Artsakh Republic. As a trainer, he also participated in inclusion in education and environmental programs. Since 2017, he has been working at the Monte Melkonyan Military Academy and, since September 2019, at Dilijan Central School as a teacher of Geography.
Armen Amirkhanyan participated in a number of courses, including the “Education Quality and Relevance” program geography teacher trainer course, “Training of Teacher Trainers on Tolerance Education in High School,” “Inclusive Education” trainer training course, “Waste Management” environmental course, “Disaster Risk Reduction as a Component of Education” organized within the framework of the “Building Resilience Through Child-Centered Disaster Risk Reduction in the South Caucasus” program, “Inclusive Education: Education for All” trainer training course, etc. In 2021-2022, Armen Amirkhanyan conducted mandatory attestation seminars for geography teachers. In the summer of 2022, he was included in the “Participation of Teachers in the Creation of Textbooks” program. Now, within the framework of that program, he participates in the processes of developing, evaluating, and testing new geography textbooks.