Native Language Day at Dilijan Central School
Native Language Day is specially celebrated at Dilijan Central School every year.
The middle school students expected in advance that February 21 would be an interesting day, so they willingly participated in the initiatives organized on the occasion of the day, choosing the most pleasant, happiest, sweetest, most difficult, and most surprising words from the rich treasury of the Armenian language and posting them in special buckets. And for those who like various puzzles, pictures, and interesting language problems, the multi-task poster was waiting for them. A game quiz was also held in the 5th grade dedicated to the mother tongue. It was organized and conducted by the 9th graders for their younger friends.
Let us add that the initiatives dedicated to the mother tongue are not over yet. In the near future, the results of the video production project “Mother Tongue is Everywhere” will be summarized.